Privacy Policy

1.

Data Protection

As data controller we take all necessary steps to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal information.
1.1 When you supply any personal information to us we will meet our legal obligations to you in the way that we deal with that information.
1.2 In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 we are required to collect the information fairly and to let you know how we will use it (see paragraph 2 below) and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else (see paragraph 3 below).
1.3 We will comply with the Principles set out in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and we will ensure all personal information supplied to us is held securely.
1.4 We will ensure that any information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure our service runs smoothly.
1.5 We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access (see paragraph 3 below).
1.6 Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to El-Sawy Travel Ltd, 149 Park Road,
Lord’s Roundabout,
St. Johns Wood,
London NW8 7HT enclosing your payment of GBP 10 (ten pounds sterling) for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate.
1.7 24 Hour worldwide emergency assistance

2.

What Personal Information Do We Collect And Why Do We Collect It?

2.1 We will collect personal information from you when you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself. The information collected enables us to administer or process orders or requests, and to provide you with a more personalised experience of the website and its functionality.
2.2 We may also keep a record of those parts of the website you use most often to enable us to monitor and improve our service and to know which parts are of most interest to you.
2.3 We will use the personal information supplied by you to administer any registration services, to keep a record of the services you have subscribed to/products you have purchased and to deliver to you services/products you have requested and to help us personalise our service to you.
2.4 We may from time to time use your information to provide you with an update about our services and products. If you do not wish to receive such information please send an email info@elsawy.com

3.

To Whom Will We Supply Your Personal Data?

3.1.1 We will only supply your personally identifiable information to any other person or organisation:
3.1.2 Where we need to send the information to persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose.
3.1.3 Where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process.
3.2 We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any other third parties.

4.

Cookies

Like many websites, when you visit this website we issue a ‘cookie’ or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to note the different areas of this website recently accessed through your computer – it is only used in relation to this website and not in relation to any other websites you may visit. We will use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products which might be of interest to you when you make further visits to this website.

5.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy only extends to this website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to El-Sawy Travel Ltd, to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.

6

Security

6.1 El-Sawy Travel Ltd takes great care to ensure the security of this website and your personal information. Where information is collected that needs to be kept secure we use SSL with 128-bit encryption.
6.2 It is your responsibility to protect your user name or password where you use services on this website requiring you to provide such information and you must not share or disclose your user name or password to any other party.

7

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may edit or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the news page of this website.

Financial Protection

Book with Confidence. We are a Member of ABTA which means you have the benefit of ABTA’s assistance and Code of Conduct. All the package and Flight-Plus holidays we sell are covered by a scheme protecting your money if the supplier fails. Other services such as hotels or flights on their own may not be protected and you should ask us what protection is available. Our ABTA member No. is W5819 J6254. Find out more